Vaseline

Author:
fleurlasalle
Date:
March 15, 2007


Vaseline was discovered by accident and said to heal wounds and cuts but it is better known for its cosmetic uses a skin emollient than for its medical uses, Doctors have anyway discounted that fact. The most common form of vaseline is a slightly yellow gel like spread able solid but vaseline is also contained in lotions like vaseline intensive care lotion. Although different companies have different names for vaseline it always carry the name vaseline petroleum jelly. Vaseline is not absorbed into the skin and is usually used in cheaper lotions. Of late there has been concern about the use of petroleum based products on the skin as contributing to skin problem as they are sticky and block pores. If you have acne problems you would be well-advised to avoid using vaseline. Apart from skin care, Vaseline has also been famous and effective against chapped lips. Lots of other lip balms are having Vaseline as a base. The vaselines was also used as hair pomade as it acts like a gel and holds hair in place but its use on hair has but gone down as it is too heavy and makes hair dirty as it attracts the dust.


Tag : Tag2

Rate it: 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3/2votes


Please enter your information and abuse message

Send Your Comment!

 

 

  




Related search for Vaseline
- vaseline [50] - vaseline acne [8] - vaseline for wounds [7] - vaseline on wounds [7] - vaseline for acne [3] - using vaseline for hair gel [3] - using vaseline on wounds [3] - vaseline medical uses [3] - medical uses of vaseline [2] - vaseline for sex [2] -
List of articles Article of fleurlasalle

Rss feed


2 latest photos

Lasts 10 definitions

Foodgroups
Foodvouchers
Internetbusiness
Beading
Ghosthunting
Orderingcontacts
Foambedding
Hammocksonline
Epidemics
Gameboys


annuaire